Organizational structure and governance of Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Incorporated is invested in the Grand Chapter, which meets at the national convention biennially. Regional conferences are held in the seven geographic regions of the organization during non-convention years. In the interim, the National Board of Directors, consisting of elected and appointed members, acts to establish and implement policies, as needed.

National Executive Committee

Board of Directors

AllBoard of DirectorsEx-Officio Members
Image
Name
Designation
Short Description
Social Links
ELSIE COOKE-HOLMES
National President; Chair, National Board of Directors
Pamela E. Smith
National First Vice President
DEE DEE KONG
National Second Vice President
JOI MOORE
National Secretary
PAMELA R. HILL
National Treasurer
Felicia C. Echols, Ed.D.
Regional Director, Central Region
Alaina Meekins-Kent
Central Regional Representative
Rosie Allen-Herring
Regional Director, Eastern Region
Nadege DeBrosse
Eastern Regional Representative
Tracy Ricard Aikens
Tracy Ricard Aikens
Regional Director, Farwest Region
Vyctoria Blake
Farwest Regional Representative
Sarahjini Nunn Spencer
Sarahjini Nunn Spencer
Regional Director, Midwest Region
Erin Smith
Midwest Regional Representative
Dr. Patricia R. Johnson
Dr. Patricia R. Johnson
Regional Director, South Atlantic Region
Illana Jamison
South Atlantic Regional Representative
Cheryl W. Turner
Cheryl W. Turner
Interim Southern Regional Director
Kyrsten Sheffield
Southern Regional Representative
Michelle R. Brown
Michelle R. Brown
Regional Director, Southwest Region
Lauryn Cornish
Southwest Regional Representative
Soraya Williams Farver
Soraya Williams Farver
Chair, Finance Committee
Tonya Wonnum Smalls
Tonya Wonnum Smalls
Chair, Internal Audit Committee
Tami V. Bass
Tami V. Bass
Chair, National Nominating Committee
BEVERLY E. SMITH
2017-2021
Marcia Butler Holt
Marcia Butler Holt
Co-Chair, Arts and Letters Commission
Canara Price
Canara Price
Co-Chair, Arts and Letters Commission
Sheryl Y. Battles
Sheryl Y. Battles
Chair, Communications and Public Relations Committee
Angela Ewell-Madison
Angela Ewell-Madison
Co-Chair, Constitution and Bylaws Committee
Terri E. Rivalte
Terri E. Rivalte
Co-Chair, Constitution and Bylaws Committee
Thelma James Day
Thelma James Day
Chair, Distinguished Professor Endowed Chair Committee
Sandra K. Parker
Sandra K. Parker
Co-Chair, Documents Review & Management Committee
Deborah C. Thomas
Deborah C. Thomas
Co-Chair, Documents Review and Management Committee
Barnelle R. Herring
Barnelle R. Herring
Chair, Heritage and Archives Committee
Michele Hagans
Michele Hagans
Co-Chair, Housing and Properties Committee
Mary B. Sutton
Mary B. Sutton
Co-Chair, Housing and Properties Committee
Andrea Hagood
Andrea Hagood
Chair, Human Resources Committee
Corliss Heath
Corliss Heath
Chair, Institutional Research Committee
Joanell L. Lawson
Joanell L. Lawson
Co-Chair, Leadership Academy Committee
Juanita Massenburg
Juanita Massenburg
Co-Chair, Leadership Academy Committee
Lourdes Sydney Otis
Lourdes Sydney Otis
Co-Chair, Membership Services Committee
Laurie C. Reid
Laurie C. Reid
Co-Chair, Membership Services Committee
Joan M. Prince
Joan M. Prince
Co-Chair, Program Planning & Development Committee
Regina F. Pridgeon
Regina F. Pridgeon
Co-Chair, Protocol & Traditions Committee
Michelle S. Davis
Michelle S. Davis
Co-Chair, Protocol & Traditions Committee
C Jeanne Costley
C Jeanne Costley
Co-Chair, Ritual & Ceremonies Commission
Gwendolyn K. Grant
Gwendolyn K. Grant
Co-Chair, Ritual & Ceremonies Commission
Stefanie B. James
Stefanie B. James
Co-Chair, Social Action Commission
Gloria C. Reno
Gloria C. Reno
Co-Chair, Social Action Commission
Charlene Dukes, Ed.D
Charlene Dukes, Ed.D
Co-Chair, Strategic Planning Committee
Addie Perkins Williamson
Addie Perkins Williamson
Co-Chair, Strategic Planning Committee
Wendy J. Johnson
Wendy J. Johnson
Co-Chair, Technology Committee
Nichelle Poe
Nichelle Poe
Co-Chair, Technology Committee
Bishop Vashti M. McKenzie
Bishop Vashti M. McKenzie
National Chaplain
Artis Hampshire-Cowan
Artis Hampshire-Cowan
Legal Advisor
Norma Leftwich
Norma Leftwich
Chair, Council of Legal Advisors
Rhonda Briggins
Chair, Strategic Partnerships Taskforce
Mona Davenport, PhD.
Mona Davenport, PhD.
Chair, Undergraduate & University Affairs Taskforce
DORCAS WASHINGTON
Acting Executive Director
Carolyn E. Lewis
Carolyn E. Lewis
President, DREF
Shavon Arline-Bradley
President, D4Women in Action